Your browser does not support JavaScript!
Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

ESG-Datum | EMEA

ESG Data

CO2 emissions

Scope

FY2023
Scope1 (t-CO2)Consolidated781
Scope2 (t-CO2)10,371
Scope3 (Category1) (t-CO2)167,513
Scope3 (Category2) (t-CO2)12,710
Scope3 (Category3) (t-CO2)15,556
Scope3 (Category4) (t-CO2)15,418
Scope3 (Category5) (t-CO2)204
Scope3 (Category6) (t-CO2)553
Scope3 (Category7) (t-CO2)1,971
Scope3 (Category8) (t-CO2)0
Scope3 (Category9) (t-CO2)725
Scope3 (Category10) (t-CO2)0
Scope3 (Category11) (t-CO2)846,560
Scope3 (Category12) (t-CO2)23,409
Scope3 (Category13) (t-CO2)0
Scope3 (Category14) (t-CO2)0
Scope3 (Category15) (t-CO2)0
In-house CO2 emissions (t -CO2) / intensity per sales (kg-CO2/million yen)11,152 / 133
ROC (million yen/1,000 t-CO2)1,261

CO2 (Scope1 & 2)


Electric power

Scope

FY2023
Power consumption (1,000 kWh)Consolidated26,824
Solar power generated in-house: total (1,000 kWh)25,624
Solar power generated in-house: portion self-consumed (1,000 kWh)1,147
Renewable energy purchases (1,000 kWh)1,143
Renewable energy usage8.2%

Electric Power


Waste generation & resource recycling

Scope

FY2023
General waste generated (t) / General waste intensity (kg/million yen)Consolidated290 / 3.46
Industrial waste generated (t) / Industrial waste intensity (kg/million yen)414 / 4.94
Material recycled (t) / Recycling intensity (kg/million yen)1,057 / 12.61
Paper consumption (t) / Paper use intensity (kg/million yen)17 / 0.20

General Wastes


Industrial Wastes


Recycling


Paper


Water use

Scope

FY2023
Public water consumption (m3) / Water use intensity (m3/million yen)Consolidated64,534 / 0.77
Industrial water consumption (m3)3,413
Groundwater consumption (m3)0

Public water




Environmental Accounting

In order to promote the initiative on environmental conservation efficiently and effectively, we measure the costs and effects of overall environmental activities as quantitatively as possible, and strive to continuously improve environmental performance.

Environmental Conservation Costs (Unit: million yen)

CategoryScopeFY2021FY2022FY2023
InvestmentExpenseInvestmentExpenseInvestmentExpense
1. Costs in business areaNon-consolidated372235415063
2. Upstream / downstream costs000000
3. Management activity costs010423
4. Research and development costs027102140298
5. Social activity costs000000
6. Environmental damage costs000000
Total334423272152364

Environmental Conservation Effects

*▲ indicates that it has increased compared to the previous year.
*Water resource input includes public water, groundwater and industrial water.
CategoryEnvironmental performance indicatorsScopeFY2021FY2022FY2023

Reduction effect

(1) Environmental conservation effects related to the resources used for business activitiesTotal energy input (GJ)Non-consolidated105,036103,95297,9685,984
Water resource input (m3)23,35521,37422,627▲1,253
(2) Environmental conservation effects against environmental impacts and waste resulting from business activitiesGreenhouse gas emissions (t-CO2)4,5484,4193,2671,152
Total waste emissions (t)26023720532


Economic Effects of Environmental Conservation Measures (Unit: million yen)

ScopeFY2021FY2022FY2023
Reduction in expenseNon-consolidated03557
Profit (recycling, etc.)267684
Total26112141


Calculation method

Environmental conservation costs and effects are calculated in accordance with the Environmental Accounting Guidelines (2005 version). An in-house “Environmental Accounting Procedure Manual” was created based on the guidelines. The effects of environmental conservation measures are calculated by comparing the adjusted sales to the previous fiscal year based on the procedure manual.




 

Diversity & Inclusion

                                         
FY2021FY2022FY2023
Employee compositionConsolidated Regular employment3,683 3,328 3,186
Non-regular employment 982
Overall 4,168
Number of employeesConsolidatedMale1,837
Female1,349
Overall3,7803,3283,186
Female ratio42.34%
Non-consolidatedMale655531529
Female14699101
Overall801630630
Female ratio18.20%15.70%16.00%
Number of managers
 
ConsolidatedMale308
Female93
Overall401
Female ratio23.19%
Non-consolidatedMale (*1)177141161
Female (*2)81012
Overall186151173
Female ratio4.32%6.62%6.94%
DirectorsNon-consolidatedMale ratio88.89%88.89%66.67%
Female ratio11.11%11.11%33.33%
Number of recruitmentConsolidatedMale200
Female246
Overall446
Female ratio55.16%
Non-consolidatedMale111831
Female4510
Overall162341
Female ratio25.00%21.73%24.39%
Recruitment of new graduatesNon-consolidatedMale367
Female121
Overall488
Female ratio25.00%25.00%12.50%
Recruitment of mid-career workersNon-consolidatedMale121824
Female457
Overall162331
Female ratio25.00%21.70%22.58%
Number of employees by age groupNon-consolidatedLess than 301189392
30-39173138135
40-49217178180
50-59291220219
60 or over214
Average ageNon-consolidatedMale44.544.244.7
Female39.539.041.0
Overall43.643.444.1
Average years of serviceNon-consolidatedMale18.318.118.0
Female12.812.012.3
Overall17.317.217.1
Gender pay gapNon-consolidatedRegular employment79.00%
Non-regular employment58.00%
Overall48.30%
Turnover rateNon-consolidatedOverall4.70%
For personal reasons100%
For company’s reasons0%
Employees with disabilities
(Regular employment)
DomesticOverall505450
Ratio of employees with disabilities3.14%3.56%3.00%
Non-consolidatedOverall292827
Ratio of employees with disabilities2.82%2.83%2.77%

*1: The number of managers includes leader-class employees who are candidates for the next managerial position.

*2: We have set a target for the number of female managers, including leader-class employees who are candidates for the next managerial position. At IDEC Corporation (non-consolidated), there are 12 female managers, including leader-class employees.

Decent Work

                                       
FY2021FY2022FY2023
Number of employees taking childcare leaveNon-consolidatedMale1287
Female544
Overall171211
Ratio of employees taking childcare leaveNon-consolidated (*3)Male50.00%61.54%58.33%
Female100%100%100%
Overall58.62%70.59%68.75%
Ratio of employees returning to work after childcare leaveNon-consolidatedOverall100%100%100%
Re-employment rate among mandatory retireesNon-consolidatedOverall88.80%82.60%80.00%
Number of employees taking family nursing leaveNon-consolidatedMale010
Female000
Overall010
Annual paid leaveNon-consolidatedNumber of days taken16.115.915.1
Rate of days taken81.6%81.5%77.30%
ConsolidatedRate of days taken83.10%
*3: From FY2023, the method of calculating the ratio has been revised.

Human resource attraction and development

                                   
FY2021FY2022FY2023
Average per capita education and training costsNon-consolidated40 (thousand yen)
Education and training hours required for next-generation executive trainingNon-consolidated4,661.5 (hours)
Education and training costs required for next-generation executive trainingNon-consolidated6,281 (thousand yen)
Safety Assessor trainingNon-consolidated228 (hours)

Engagement

FY2021FY2022FY2023
Response rate of employee engagement surveyDomestic86.9%
Score of employee engagement surveyOverall employer attractiveness3.12
Overall workplace attractiveness3.16
Items improved

Employer attractiveness

Attractiveness of personnel measures (fairness in personnel)

Relations between IDEC headquarters and factories/group companies

Items deteriorated

Attractiveness of personnel measures (welfare)

Work load

Customer-focused mindset of employees

Labor productivity

                                   
FY2021FY2022FY2023
Performance per employeeConsolidated22,219 (thousand yen)


Governance

*Unser Geschäftsjahr (GJ) endet jedes Jahr am 31. März.

Directors

As of June 2020
General Meeting of Shareholders
As of June 2021
General Meeting of Shareholders
As of June 2022
General Meeting of Shareholders
As of June 2023
General Meeting of Shareholders
Number of directors
(non-consolidated)
Inside 4 333
Outside 5 667
Number of female directors
(non-consolidated)
Inside 0 000
Outside 1 133
Ratio of outside directors
(non-consolidated)
56% 67%67%70%
Ratio of female directors
(non-consolidated)
11% 11%33%30%

Board of Directors

FY2020 FY2021FY2022FY2023
Number of meetings 6 777
Average attendance rate of directors 100% 100%98%98%

Stock Information

Click here for stock information such as total number of shares, number of shareholders, and rating information.

Compliance and labor practices

FY2021FY2022FY2023
Number of serious legal violationsConsolidated0
Number of internal reporting casesConsolidated586
Number of disciplinary actionsNon-consolidated1

0

0
Participation rate of compliance and human rights related trainingNon-consolidated91%

Anti-corruption

FY2023
Bribery-related fines, penalties, or settlements (yen)    Consolidated0
Political contributions (yen)    0
Employees disciplined or terminated for violations of anti-corruption policy0

Occupational health and safety

                                   

FY2021FY2022FY2023
Number of occupational accidentsNon-consolidated011
Number of deaths due to occupational accidentsNon-consolidated000
Ratio of occupational accidents
(Number of accident victims taking leave / Total working hours)
Non-consolidated0.000.540.58
Number of industrial health physicians and public health nursesNon-consolidated677
Monthly average overtime hoursNon-consolidated1.65.08.1

The IDEC Group has not experienced any serious occupational accidents, including fatal accidents involving employees and contract workers globally.

Safety Qualifications (as of April 2023)

Number of attendees of safety and explosion protection seminars

Quality Management and Quality Control Examination®

Number of grade holders of the Quality Management and Quality Control Examination®: 660

(Employees and associate employees of IDEC and its subsidiaries as of April 2023)
 
Grade
Grade 1 Grade Pre-1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Total
Number of holders 2 7 65 426 160 660

 

* The Quality Management and Quality Control Examination® is a registered trademark of the Japanese Standards Association.

This content is not endorsed, recommended, or reviewed by the Japanese Standards Association.